NAFAS NATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION RESULTS 2021

This year the Photography Competition attracted 542 entries by 83 entrants from each NAFAS Area.  Once again the standard was extremely high. 

Thanks to Chrissie Harten, Chairman of the National Photography Committee for organsing and overseeing the 2021 Competition.

The Best Overall Image and South Midlands Trophy is awarded to Jayne Merriman, Grimsby Flower Lovers, North Midlands Area for her entry in Class 2 “It’s All in the Detail” The North Midlands Trophy

Best Overall Image : Jayne Merriman, Grimsby Flower Lovers, North Midlands

Class 1 “The Great Outdoors” The Doris Madeley Trophy

1st : Jayne Merriman, Grimsby Flower Lovers, North Midlands
2nd : Peter Moore, Shorne Flower Arrangers, Kent Floral Art
3rd : Nicola Robson, Ilkley Flower Club, North East
VHC : Roger Woolnough, Aldeburgh & District Flower Club, East of England
HC : Ann Belcher, Clevedon & District Flower Club, South West
C : Nimita Shah, Kenya Floral Arrangement Club, London and Overseas

Class 2 “It’s All in The Detail” The North Midlands Trophy

1st : Jayne Merriman, Grimsby Flower Lovers, North Midlands
2nd : Pauline Pearce, Dartford Floral Club, Kent Floral Art
3rd : Susan Shaw, Maidstone & Vanguard Flower Clubs, Kent Floral Art
VHC : Peter Moore, Shorne Flower Arrangers, Kent Floral Art
HC : Nicola Robson, Ilkley Flower Club, North East
C : Pauline Martindale, Walthamstow Floral Art Club, London and Overseas

Class 3 “Terrific Textures” The Coles Trophy

1st : Jane Burns, Holme & District Flower Club, Flowers North West
2nd : Pauline Martindale, Walthamstow Floral Art Club, London and Overseas
3rd : Beti Wyn Davies, Aberystwyth & District Floral Society, Mercia & North Wales
VHC : Nicola Robson, Ilkley Flower Club, North East
HC : Jane Burns, Holme & District Flower Club, Flowers North West
C : Beverly Moore, Herts & Essex Boundary Flower Club, East of England Area

Class 4 “Vintage Vibes” The Surrey Trophy

1st : Jackie Catherwood, Comber Flower Club, NIGFAS
2nd : Jayne Merriman, Grimsby Flower Lovers, North Midlands
3rd : Linda O'Toole, Clophill & District Flower Club, Home Counties
VHC : Jackie Catherwood, Comber Flower Club, NIGFAS
HC : Victor Froese, Floral Artists of the Fraser Valley, London and Overseas
C : Pam Mosedale, Lymm Floral Art Club, Cheshire

Class 5 “Solitude” Novice Class, The East of England Trophy

1st : Charlotte Roberts, Wensleydale Flower Club and also Antheia Flower Club, North East
2nd : Annie Chambers, Lytchett Minster & Upton Floral Group, Dorset & Guernsey
3rd : Sally Farrelly, Plympton Flower Arranging Club, Devon & Cornwall
VHC : Maggie Hayes, Horam & Heathfield Flower Club, Sussex
HC : Pamela Galloway, Beyond 2000, Linlithgow, Kinross, SAFAS
C : Annie Chambers, Lytchett Minster & Upton Floral Group, Dorset & Guernsey

Class 6 “My Neighbourhood” The Junior Trophy

1st : Annabel Mullins, Surrey Juniors, Surrey

Share

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on email

Menu

Skip to content